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C1240



C1240-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE







For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.


- When Monitored:

With ignition on, but not if a CAN time out failure is detected.

Or, if a fault is detected by the Steering Angle Sensor.


- Set Condition:

If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects that the absolute value of the measured steering wheel angle is greater than 720 degrees.







1. PERFORM TEST DRIVE AND VERIFY DTC IS STILL ACTIVE

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch.

WARNING: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.

4. Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/hr (6 and 15 m.p.h.).
5. Park the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

2. INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, AND INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR DAMAGE

NOTE: If possible, check vehicle repair history for collision damage.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment.
3. Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE CHANGE

1. Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position.
2. With scan tool check steering angle if reading travels to 720 degrees whiling rotating wheel from lock to lock.

NOTE: Sensor damage can occur if wheel is turned over 720 degrees.

3. Rotate steering wheel to the right and the degrees will decrease and rotating steering wheel to the left the degrees will increase.

Did the steering angle change accordingly and display less the 720 degrees from lock to lock?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service Information and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

4. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INSTALLATION

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental restraint system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification system, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.

NOTE: Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.

1. Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor are properly installed. Clockspring Assembly / Spiral Cable

Is the Steering Angle Sensor properly installed?

Yes

- Replace the Steering Angle Sensor and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead, in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test