Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

B2317

B2317-WIPER HI/LOW CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW


B2317 - Wiper Hi/low Control Circuit Low:





WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION
When the FCM detects a short/low condition.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (A11) fused B+ circuit open
- Wiper hi/low relay
- Front control module
- Integrated power module

Diagnostic test

1. (A11) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN






NOTE: Check all fuses and circuit breakers before proceeding with the diagnosis of this DTC.

Turn the ignition on.
Remove the Wiper HI/LOW relay.
Measure the voltage at cavity 86 of the Wiper HI/LOW relay.

Q: Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Check the (A11) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. WIPER HI/LOW RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Wiper HI/LOW relay with and known good relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all FCM DTC's.
Turn the Wipers ON then OFF.
With the Scan Tool, read the Wiper DTC's.

Q: Does the Scan Tool read: B2313-WIPER HI/LOW CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the Wiper HI/LOW relay.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. INTEGRATED POWER MODULE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM from the IPM.
Measure the voltage on cavity 29 (Wiper HI/LOW Relay Control) of the IPM.

Q: Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

YES: Replace the FCM.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the IPM.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test