B165D
B165D-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
B165D - Park Lamp Control Circuit High:
WHEN MONITORED
With the Front Fog Lamps activated.
SET CONDITION
When the FCM detects a HIGH condition.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Park lamp relay
- Park lamp
- Module-power distribution
- Front control module
Diagnostic Test
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all FCM DTC's.
Actuate the Park Lamps.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Q: Does the Scan Tool read: B165D-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
YES: Go To 2
NO: The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test
2. PARK LAMP
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Park Lamp assembly for an open condition.
Q: Is the inoperative bulb OK?
YES: Go To 3.
NO: Replace the inoperative bulb.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. PARK LAMP RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and install a known good relay in place of the Park Lamp Relay.
Q: Do the Park Lamps operate normally?
YES: Replace the Park Lamp Relay.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 4
4. FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Park Lamp Relay from the MPD.
Remove the FCM from the Module Power Distribution.
Measure the voltage of the (L177) Park Lamp Relay Output circuit and ground.
Q: Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
YES: Replace the Module Power Distribution center.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Module Front Control.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test