Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
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Mirrors: Testing and Inspection

For circuit descriptions and diagrams, refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, further details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.
1. Check the fuses in the Power Distribution Center (PDC) and the fuse block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse(s).
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse in the fuse block. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the PDC as required.
3. Remove the IOD fuse. Remove the power mirror switch from the instrument panel and unplug the wire harness connector from the power mirror switch. Replace the IOD fuse. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity in the door wire harness half of the power mirror switch wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse block as required.

Fig. 1 Power Mirror Switch Connector:




4. Check the power mirror switch continuity as shown in and the Power Mirror Switch Continuity test table. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.

Fig. 2 Power Mirror Connector:




5. Unplug the wire harness connector at the inoperative power mirror. Use two jumper wires, one connected to a 12-volt battery feed, and the other connected to a good body ground. See the Power Mirror Test table for the correct jumper wire connections to the power mirror half of the power mirror wire harness connector. If the power mirror(s) do riot respond as indicated in the table, replace the faulty power mirror assembly. If the power mirror(s) do respond as indicated in the table, repair the circuits between the power mirror and the power mirror switch for a short or open as required.